Skip to content

Run Time Stats

Runtime apps implement comparable benchmark routes across frameworks. See Default Benchmark Setup for the shared environment and each framework’s build tool and adapter. Test-specific differences are documented in the linked methodology sections below.

Methodology: Client Side Rendered Tests.

Some frameworks have been moved off their golden path to make client side tests fair when comparing. See the methodology link above for the full details.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro150.6ms150.59ms6.058400000000001ms3.0566000000000004ms2.2017999999999995ms0.8ms
Next.js398.4ms398.6314ms21.164ms2.3756000000000004ms6.020200000000001ms12.7682ms
Nuxt240ms239.88600000000002ms15.150200000000002ms2.4056ms3.7699999999999996ms8.974599999999999ms
Pracht150.6ms150.473ms22.0968ms2.2657999999999996ms3.9832ms15.847800000000001ms
React Router205.6ms205.55280000000002ms18.716ms2.1235999999999997ms4.1714ms12.421ms
SolidStart157.2ms157.07580000000002ms23.3ms2.7506ms4.552999999999999ms15.9964ms
SvelteKit209ms209.01219999999998ms20.9024ms1.9594ms4.1638ms14.7792ms
TanStack Start248.8ms248.55059999999997ms29.051599999999997ms2.9652000000000003ms6.286ms19.8004ms

Client First Paint

Client First Paint data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro150.60 ms
Pracht150.60 ms
SolidStart157.20 ms
React Router205.60 ms
SvelteKit209.00 ms
Nuxt240.00 ms
TanStack Start248.80 ms
Next.js398.40 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Client FCP

Client FCP data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht150.47 ms
Astro150.59 ms
SolidStart157.08 ms
React Router205.55 ms
SvelteKit209.01 ms
Nuxt239.89 ms
TanStack Start248.55 ms
Next.js398.63 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
6.06 ms
15.15 ms
18.72 ms
20.90 ms
21.16 ms
22.10 ms
23.30 ms
29.05 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro6.06 ms3.06 ms2.20 ms0.80 ms
Nuxt15.15 ms2.41 ms3.77 ms8.97 ms
React Router18.72 ms2.12 ms4.17 ms12.42 ms
SvelteKit20.90 ms1.96 ms4.16 ms14.78 ms
Next.js21.16 ms2.38 ms6.02 ms12.77 ms
Pracht22.10 ms2.27 ms3.98 ms15.85 ms
SolidStart23.30 ms2.75 ms4.55 ms16.00 ms
TanStack Start29.05 ms2.97 ms6.29 ms19.80 ms

Methodology: Server Side Rendered Tests.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro120ms119.958ms4.5188ms1.3865999999999998ms2.1485999999999996ms0.9836ms
Next.js427.8ms427.787ms18.9484ms2.5178ms6.8842ms9.5464ms
Nuxt138ms137.93919999999997ms13.281ms2.5100000000000002ms2.9681999999999995ms7.8028ms
Pracht167.8ms167.73060000000004ms24.8528ms2.5990000000000006ms4.6166ms17.6372ms
React Router155.4ms155.48360000000002ms18.9012ms2.1664ms4.0834ms12.651399999999999ms
SolidStart150.6ms150.5136ms15.336399999999998ms2.3328ms3.467ms9.5366ms
SvelteKit123.8ms123.73339999999999ms16.877200000000002ms2.0176ms3.7314ms11.1282ms
TanStack Start133ms132.923ms19.9708ms2.0652ms4.731199999999999ms13.1744ms

Server First Paint

Server First Paint data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro120.00 ms
SvelteKit123.80 ms
TanStack Start133.00 ms
Nuxt138.00 ms
SolidStart150.60 ms
React Router155.40 ms
Pracht167.80 ms
Next.js427.80 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Server FCP

Server FCP data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro119.96 ms
SvelteKit123.73 ms
TanStack Start132.92 ms
Nuxt137.94 ms
SolidStart150.51 ms
React Router155.48 ms
Pracht167.73 ms
Next.js427.79 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
4.52 ms
13.28 ms
15.34 ms
16.88 ms
18.90 ms
18.95 ms
19.97 ms
24.85 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro4.52 ms1.39 ms2.15 ms0.98 ms
Nuxt13.28 ms2.51 ms2.97 ms7.80 ms
SolidStart15.34 ms2.33 ms3.47 ms9.54 ms
SvelteKit16.88 ms2.02 ms3.73 ms11.13 ms
React Router18.90 ms2.17 ms4.08 ms12.65 ms
Next.js18.95 ms2.52 ms6.88 ms9.55 ms
TanStack Start19.97 ms2.07 ms4.73 ms13.17 ms
Pracht24.85 ms2.60 ms4.62 ms17.64 ms

Methodology: Server Side Throughput Tests.

FrameworkOps/secMean LatencyBody SizeDuplication
Baseline HTML7831.303ms96.83kb1x
Astro7451.433ms96.89kb1x
Next.js1198.721ms204.56kb2x
Nuxt3053.432ms201.73kb2x
Pracht4792.146ms187.02kb2x
React Router2534.018ms216.98kb2x
SolidStart3952.658ms224.26kb2x
SvelteKit4692.16ms184.3kb2x
TanStack Start2873.572ms192.53kb2x

Ops/sec

Ops/sec data
FrameworkOperations per second
Baseline HTML783
Astro745
Pracht479
SvelteKit469
SolidStart395
Nuxt305
TanStack Start287
React Router253
Next.js119

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Body Size

Body Size data
FrameworkKilobytes
Baseline HTML96.83 KB
Astro96.89 KB
SvelteKit184.30 KB
Pracht187.02 KB
TanStack Start192.53 KB
Nuxt201.73 KB
Next.js204.56 KB
React Router216.98 KB
SolidStart224.26 KB

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Latency

Arithmetic mean of measured run average latencies.

Mean Latency data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML1.30 ms
Astro1.43 ms
Pracht2.15 ms
SvelteKit2.16 ms
SolidStart2.66 ms
Nuxt3.43 ms
TanStack Start3.57 ms
React Router4.02 ms
Next.js8.72 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Load Test.

All eight frameworks render the same 1,000-row, three-column table using ordinary <a> links. This compares server rendering under HTTP load without the extra work of rendering framework router link components. Requests still pass through each framework’s server routing. No browser runs and no links are clicked.

FrameworkPeak req/sPeak ConnectionsP99 @ 25P99 @ 50P99 @ 100Total Req.
Baseline HTML1,136.412527ms67ms152ms35,128
Astro1,073.4110032ms55ms506ms32,258
Next.js4951294ms4697ms4690ms1,438
Nuxt4822575ms426ms2911ms15,814
Pracht416.82573ms404ms2635ms13,218
React Router229.625156ms1139ms3561ms7,536
SolidStart342.210146ms1548ms2557ms11,235
SvelteKit381.425119ms713ms2447ms12,573
TanStack Start28925169ms1334ms2695ms9,650

P99 Latency at 25 Connections

P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML27.00 ms
Astro32.00 ms
Pracht73.00 ms
Nuxt75.00 ms
SvelteKit119.00 ms
SolidStart146.00 ms
React Router156.00 ms
TanStack Start169.00 ms
Next.js1294.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 50 Connections

P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro55.00 ms
Baseline HTML67.00 ms
Pracht404.00 ms
Nuxt426.00 ms
SvelteKit713.00 ms
React Router1139.00 ms
TanStack Start1334.00 ms
SolidStart1548.00 ms
Next.js4697.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 100 Connections

P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML152.00 ms
Astro506.00 ms
SvelteKit2447.00 ms
SolidStart2557.00 ms
Pracht2635.00 ms
TanStack Start2695.00 ms
Nuxt2911.00 ms
React Router3561.00 ms
Next.js4690.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 25 Connections

P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML24.00 ms
Astro25.00 ms
Nuxt52.00 ms
Pracht62.00 ms
SvelteKit84.00 ms
React Router114.00 ms
TanStack Start115.00 ms
SolidStart116.00 ms
Next.js577.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 50 Connections

P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML48.00 ms
Astro50.00 ms
Nuxt115.00 ms
Pracht125.00 ms
SolidStart172.00 ms
SvelteKit175.00 ms
React Router222.00 ms
TanStack Start248.00 ms
Next.js2232.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 100 Connections

P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro92.00 ms
Baseline HTML112.00 ms
SolidStart174.00 ms
Nuxt190.00 ms
Pracht238.00 ms
SvelteKit259.00 ms
TanStack Start293.00 ms
React Router345.00 ms
Next.js2378.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 25 Connections

P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML22.00 ms
Astro24.00 ms
Nuxt51.00 ms
Pracht60.00 ms
SvelteKit68.00 ms
SolidStart70.00 ms
TanStack Start89.00 ms
React Router108.00 ms
Next.js552.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 50 Connections

P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML47.00 ms
Astro49.00 ms
Nuxt102.00 ms
Pracht121.00 ms
SvelteKit135.00 ms
SolidStart139.00 ms
TanStack Start185.00 ms
React Router215.00 ms
Next.js1058.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 100 Connections

P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro90.00 ms
Baseline HTML94.00 ms
SolidStart155.00 ms
Nuxt172.00 ms
SvelteKit181.00 ms
TanStack Start200.00 ms
Pracht229.00 ms
React Router317.00 ms
Next.js1093.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Router Link Load Test.

The same load test using framework router link components, showing how rendering those components affects server performance compared with ordinary HTML links.

FrameworkPeak req/sPeak ConnectionsP99 @ 25P99 @ 50P99 @ 100Total Req.
Next.js43.651453ms4701ms4722ms1,295
Nuxt136.25764ms3816ms3838ms4,448
Pracht235.425162ms1031ms3734ms7,761
React Router144.625360ms2042ms3884ms4,859
TanStack Start255.425160ms1633ms3164ms8,481

P99 Latency at 25 Connections

P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
TanStack Start160.00 ms
Pracht162.00 ms
React Router360.00 ms
Nuxt764.00 ms
Next.js1453.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 50 Connections

P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht1031.00 ms
TanStack Start1633.00 ms
React Router2042.00 ms
Nuxt3816.00 ms
Next.js4701.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 100 Connections

P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
TanStack Start3164.00 ms
Pracht3734.00 ms
Nuxt3838.00 ms
React Router3884.00 ms
Next.js4722.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 25 Connections

P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht115.00 ms
TanStack Start120.00 ms
React Router188.00 ms
Nuxt198.00 ms
Next.js621.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 50 Connections

P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht221.00 ms
TanStack Start246.00 ms
React Router342.00 ms
Nuxt367.00 ms
Next.js2330.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 100 Connections

P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
TanStack Start247.00 ms
Pracht343.00 ms
Nuxt365.00 ms
React Router438.00 ms
Next.js2619.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 25 Connections

P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
TanStack Start104.00 ms
Pracht108.00 ms
React Router170.00 ms
Nuxt190.00 ms
Next.js595.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 50 Connections

P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
TanStack Start192.00 ms
Pracht214.00 ms
React Router336.00 ms
Nuxt342.00 ms
Next.js1142.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 100 Connections

P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
TanStack Start230.00 ms
Pracht318.00 ms
Nuxt341.00 ms
React Router403.00 ms
Next.js1073.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro9389928198
SolidStart1007710085100
SvelteKit7978776895
Next.js7472766694
TanStack Start5581462991
Nuxt6858695996
React Router5961656890

Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro93
SvelteKit79
Next.js74
Nuxt68
React Router59
TanStack Start55

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro89
TanStack Start81
SvelteKit78
SolidStart77
Next.js72
React Router61
Nuxt58

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro92
SvelteKit77
Next.js76
Nuxt69
React Router65
TanStack Start46

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro81
SvelteKit68
React Router68
Next.js66
Nuxt59
TanStack Start29

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro98
Nuxt96
SvelteKit95
Next.js94
TanStack Start91
React Router90

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro8093736485
SolidStart8866888575
SvelteKit6781585474
Next.js5372484559
Nuxt4659444665
React Router3763375053
TanStack Start3184191351

Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro80
SvelteKit67
Next.js53
Nuxt46
React Router37
TanStack Start31

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro93
TanStack Start84
SvelteKit81
Next.js72
SolidStart66
React Router63
Nuxt59

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro73
SvelteKit58
Next.js48
Nuxt44
React Router37
TanStack Start19

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro64
SvelteKit54
React Router50
Nuxt46
Next.js45
TanStack Start13

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
Astro85
SolidStart75
SvelteKit74
Nuxt65
Next.js59
React Router53
TanStack Start51

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: Core Web Vitals.